NOTICE ON PRIVACY POLICY

NOTICE ON PRIVACY POLICY

“Communication Effect Integrated Communication Societe Anonyme” (hereinafter the “Company”) knows that it is important to you to be able to maintain your privacy while visiting our website (www.digitaleffect.gr, hereinafter the “site”). To this purpose we have created this privacy notice to ensure that you understand our policies and procedures, what personal data you may provide while using the site and, ultimately, how we use your data.

General Info

Who is responsible for processing your data?

Communication Effect Integrated Communication Societe Anonyme

52, Lemesou str 15669, Papagos, Athens, Greece

Tel:(+30) 210 68.98.300

Fax:(+30) 210 68.93.220

Email: info@digitaleffect.gr

How, why and for how long do we collect and use your data?

The Company will collect and store only those personal data that you voluntarily submit in order to communicate with you and send you newsletters, as further explained below. Thus, the legal basis of processing your data is the fact that you have given your consent for that. You may at any time withdraw your consent as regards to future processing, by contacting info@digitaleffect.gr or as explained below. The Company will use your personal data only for the purpose for which you provided such and only for as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which you provided such.

Whom do we share your data with?

Company will not communicate your personal data to third parties without your having been notified and consented (when required by law) in prior thereto (unless we are obliged under the law to do so). As an exception thereof your data may be communicated to service providers which we use to fulfill the purposes for which you have given us your data. For example, we will share your contact details with email service providers or newsletter generation platforms (at this point we work for this purpose with Mailchimp, which applies a strict privacy policy as a data processor: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

A few more details on how we collect and use your data in certain parts of the site:

Contact form

You may use the contact details appearing on the site to contact us, or simply fill out the contact form found on the respective page of the site. We will ask you to provide us with your full name and email address, and (optionally) your website’s url and write down the message you wish to send us. We will only use these data to reply to your message.

 

Where does our privacy policy not apply?
Third party links

The site may contain links to websites maintained by third parties. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party sites. You should carefully read their own privacy statements before providing any information to such third parties.

Use of social networks

Social media functions are embedded in our website in the form of small icons. By default, the Company exclusively embeds icons, which become active and create a connection to external servers of the respective social networks only if you deliberately click the icon, indicating in this way your consent to communicating with such social network providers. By entering your personal login data to these networks, you create a connection to yourself. You, thus, leave Company’s site and sphere of control. Company site does not record which external network you activate. Please consult the social network’s data protection statement with regard to the scope and purpose of the data collected, its use and processing, as well as your respective rights and options in protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy does not apply to these social networks.

Cookies
We use cookies for the best possible operation of the site and your accessing and moving through the site pages. We also use cookies to analyze how visitors use the site and to export statistical information. The information collected from these cookies is anonymous. Cookies are small files stored on your computer, which do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. You can change your browser settings so that you are notified when cookies are being used, and you can allow them only once or refuse them in certain cases or completely or have them removed. You may also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser.  In this case, as well in the event you have cookies removed, you may need to re-enter some information in your browser or site. If you are interested in learning more about cookies check http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ .

Your rights
Subject to the provisions of the law, you are entitled to

  1. be informed on which of your personal data we possess and how do we process them, as well as to access (that is get copies) your personal data which we possess.
  2. have your personal data corrected and updated, if they are incorrect or inaccurate.
  3. have your personal data erased. We will erase them, if there is no need for further processing them for the purpose for which they were collected and if there is no legal ground for maintaining them. .
  4. ask that processing of your personal data is restricted in the event you believe they are incorrect or that they are not lawfully processed, as well as in case you want to make sure they are not deleted, because you have a legitimate interest to maintain them. If so, we will make sure that no further processing is made until the matter is cleared.
  5. object to your personal data processing. Please note that you may not object to processing where you have given your consent (e.g. newsletter, of course you may withdraw such consent at anytime and we will not process the data in the future).
  6. To receive the your personal in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

If you have any question or concern on how we use your personal data, as well as in order to exercise any of the rights mentioned above, please contact us at info@digitaleffect.gr . Company shall exercise all reasonable effort to reply within thirty (30) days from the submission of your question or request. If there is a material reason for which we cannot reply within 30 days, we will inform you about that.

 

If you have a complaint, you may contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Kifissias 1-3,

115 23 Athens, Greece

http://www.dpa.gr

Email: contact@dpa.gr

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy we will communicate these to you. When visiting our site, please read the uploaded data protection statement.

Updated: May 24, 2018